Sunday, July 18, 2010

There's No Place Like Home


After being away since Thursday, it's so nice to be home.

I had a great time with the grand kiddos, but it was time to head north by this afternoon.

I missed waking up and looking out the windows to see the water. I missed all my pretty blue and sea green jars, and bottles on the sills.

I really missed my own bed. Sleeping with little ones doesn't work well for getting any real sleep.

Unless you like feet and legs on your face and chest.

I sooooo missed sipping tea on the sun porch...watching the boats, the gulls, and the sun shining off the water like diamonds.

I guess I should add..I missed my hubby...I really should add that...yeah....

The thing is.......when I arrived home this evening...our oldest boy and one of his sons was here.

They will be at the lakehouse until Tuesday afternoon.


have a good night everyone.

The tired old gramma at the lakehouse.


  1. You poor girl.....

    Just click your white (of course!) stiletto heels together and keep repeating "There's no place like home...there's no place like home..." and try to get through each day, sweetie....I'll be keeping you in my prayers.

    Now....chin up and plaster that faux grin on your face...! lol!

    xoxoxoxoxo laurie@heavens-walk

  2. Ya gotta love it! Just a month ago I was worried my oldest was going to move from PA to TN... I was freaking out! It's exhausting but in the best possible way-enjoy!

  3. Oh...I SOOOOO get it, Debbie! We just got home from our 2-1/2 days of non stop "going" and went to my daughter's house for dinner and ended up with one of the little ones coming home for the night. At least she is the "easy" how I had longed for just one night all to myself. And the Lord laughed and said, "Good luck with that"!
    Maybe you should head to work tomorrow? You might get more rest there? I'm just sayin'.....

  4. Oh my...there is no place like home!! And I'm sure your son was thinking home is where mom and dad are...and you were thinking that home was where you could go back to and rest!!
    I hope you have a good visit with them, but can also get rested up from the babysitting.


  5. I sure hear you, after a really busy weekend I'll be watching my granddaughter's on Tuesday and Wednesday then the week after my daughter has a week's vacation, yeah!!!

    Try and get some rest,

  6. Glad to hear you made it out alive!!